Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys latro 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys latro
Species Authority: Thomas, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): de Freitas, Thales R.O. 2016. Family Ctenomys. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northwestern Argentina in Tucumán and Salta Provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is composed of severely fragmented populations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits dry areas with xeric vegetation at about 600 m on soft and sandy soils (Reig and Kiblisky, 1969).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under threat from habitat loss to agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Reig, O. A. and Kiblisky, P. 1969. Chromosome multiformity in the genus Ctenomys (Rodentia, Octodontidae). A progress Report. Chromosoma 28: 211-244.

Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys latro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5809A11718303. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided