Ctenomys australis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys australis
Species Authority: Rusconi, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Southern Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², within which it is known from less than 5 locations. Remaining populations are severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its dune habitat due to development for tourism in the fragile sand dune habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southeastern Buenos Aires Province, Argentina (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005) in a very narrow distribution along the coast.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The average young per litter is 2.9 (Zenuto and Busch cited in Busch et al. 2000)
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits coastal sand dune habitats with grasses (Panicum; Poa) (Malizia et al. 1991, Comparatore et al. 1992). It only occurs within 50 m of the coast, in the first line of the dunes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are the development of resorts for beach tourism and the establishment of pine plantations, both of which lead to significant habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures being taken to protect this species.

Classifications [top]

13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.3. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Coastal Sand Dunes
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.1. Small-holder plantations
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Busch, C., Antinuchi, C. D., del Valle, J. C., Kittlein, M. J., Vasallo, M. J. and Zenuto, R. R. 2000. Population ecology of subterranean rodents. In: E. lacey, J. L. Patton and G. N. Cameron (eds), Life underground. The biology of subterranean rodents, pp. 186-226. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Busch, M., Malizia, A. I., Scaglia, O. A. and Reig, O. A. 1989. Spatial distribution and attributes of a population of Ctenomys talarum (Rodentia: Octodontidae). Journal of Mammalogy 70(1): 204-208.

Comparatore, V. M., Agnusdei, M., Busch, C. 1992. Habitat relations in sympatric populations of Ctenomys australis and Ctenomys talarum (Rodentia: Octodontidae) in a natural grassland. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 57: 47-55.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Malizia, A. I., Vassallo, A. I. and Busch, C. 1991. Population and habitat characteristics of 2 sympatric species of Ctenomys (Rodentia, Octodontidae). Acta Theriologica Sinica 36(1-2): 87-94.

Ojeda, R. A. and Diaz, G. B. (eds). 2000. Libro rojo de los mamíferos amenazados de Argentina. pp. 106. SAREM.

Citation: Bidau, C. 2013. Ctenomys australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T5796A22191981. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided