Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Cophixalus aenigma
Species Authority: Hoskin, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Tapping Nursery-frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Conrad Hoskin
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the Mount Carbine Tableland, Thornton Uplands, Finnigan Uplands and Bakers Blue Mountain in north-eastern Queensland. It is generally recorded from above 750m asl, although it was once recorded from around 586m asl, although there is a suggestion that this record might be a misidentified C. exiguus.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs at moderate to high densities, and is one of the most frequently encountered amphibians within its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of moderate- to high-elevation tropical rainforest. Males are usually observed calling from amongst leaf-litter, or from under logs and roots and other debris on the forest floor. It is a terrestrial breeder, and the young develop directly into fully formed froglets.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species. Its very restricted range renders it susceptible to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species given its very limited range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Hoskin C.J. 2004. Australian microhylid frogs (Cophixalus and Austrochaperina): Phylogeny, new species, species redescription, new calls, distributional data and breeding notes. Australian Journal of Zoology: 237-269.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Shoo, L.P. and Williams, Y. 2004. Altitudinal distribution and abundance of microhylid frogs (Cophixalus and Austrochaperina) of north-eastern Australia: baseline data for detecting biological responses to future climate change. Australian Journal of Zoology: 667-676.

Citation: Conrad Hoskin. 2004. Cophixalus aenigma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57769A11682053. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided