Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scutiger boulengeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Scutiger boulengeri (Bedriaga, 1898)
Synonym(s):
Aelurophryne tainingensis Liu, 1950
Cophophryne alticola Procter, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: According to Fei et al. (1977), Scutiger alticola is synonymous with S. boulengeri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Pranabes Sanyal, Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from northwestern Nepal, and southeastern Qinghai, the eastern and southern part of Xizang, southern Gansu and northwestern Sichuan provinces in western China. It is likely to occur in Bhutan and India, but there are not so far any records. It is found at high elevations of 2,200-5,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Nepal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an alpine species associated with the headwaters of streams, stream banks and the edges of glacial lakes in grassland habitats. It breeds in streams. Information on the development of the tadpoles is given by Song and Huang (1990).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are the diversion of water from breeding streams for agricultural use, and the pollution of waterways and the surrounding land by agrochemicals. Overgrazing might also be a threat in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with a few protected areas in the region.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.6. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.10. Wetlands (inland) - Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt)
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.3. Abstraction of surface water (agricultural use)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.3. Herbicides and pesticides
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Fei, L., Ye, C.-Y., Huang, Y.-A. and Liu, M.-Y. 1999. Atlas of Amphibians of China. Henan Science and Technical Press, Zhengzhou.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 November 2004).

MacKinnon, J., Meng, S., Cheung, C., Carey, G., Zhu, X. and Melville, D. 1996. A Biodiversity Review of China. World Wide Fund for Nature International, Hong Kong.

Song, Z.M. and Huang, D.M. 1990. On the development and population age structure of Scutiger boulengeri tadpoles. Acta Zootaxonomica Sinica: 187-193.

Ye, C.-Y, Fei, L. and Hu, S.Q. 1993. Rare and Economic Amphibians of China. Sichuan Publishing House of Science and Technology, Chengdu.


Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Pranabes Sanyal, Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau. 2004. Scutiger boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57607A11661516. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided