Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptomys hottentotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptomys hottentotus
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English African Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys amatus (Wroughton, 1907)
Cryptomys hottentotus (Roberts, 1913) subspecies mahali
Cryptomys hottentotus Roberts, 1913 subspecies natalensis
Cryptomys hottentotus (de Winton, 1896) subspecies nimrodi
Cryptomys hottentotus (Roberts, 1913) subspecies pretoriae
Cryptomys whytei Thomas, 1897
Taxonomic Notes: Cryptomys hottentotus whytei, currently included here as a subspecies, may be a distinct species (Faulkes et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maree, S. & Faulkes, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, it is a widespread species that is fairly common, and very adaptable to anthropogenically disturbed habitats, including pasturelands and even rural gardens.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in South Africa, where it is found in Western Cape as far south as Stellenbosch and Somerset West in Cape Peninsula, extending to Stenkopf in the northwest, and then inland in the Northern Cape province to Prieska and Calvinia along consolidated sands along the east coast and inland to the Eastern Cape province, to the southern Free State and into Gauteng (subspecies C. h. hottentotus; C. h. pretoriae, C. h. mahali); the subspecies C. h. natalensis occurs from the Eastern Cape through KwaZulu-Natal, Lesotho, Swaziland (where C. h. pretoriae may also occur in the west) and into southern Kruger National Park and extreme southern Mozambique. The range of C. h. nimrodi begins at the Limpopo River and goes up to Bulawayo, but the eastern limit is unclear. Animals formerly recognised as C. whytei, (Faulkes et al. 2004), exist as a disjunct, isolated poplulation occurring in extreme southwestern Tanzania (at Suma, 9°10' S, 33°40' E), and the Nyika Plateau region of Malawi and adjacent Zambia southwards to the Nsanje District of southern Malawi (a single record; which may yet represent another taxon). The precise limits of distribution of the various subspecies remain to be properly delimited.
Countries:
Native:
Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not well-known. It is a widespread but localised species, presumably because of specific soil requirements (the population density may exceed 150 individuals per sq km in preferred habitats).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a wide range of subtrates from friable sandy loams to exfoliated schists and sandy, stony soils. It is apparently, unable to utilize heavy red clay soils or the hard soils associated with mopane woodland. In South Africa's KwaZulu-Natal province, it occurs in a variety of habitats from short, mesic grassland to dense coastal forest, and from stony soils on hillslopes in the Drakensberg (Taylor 1998). In many parts of the range (e.g., Pretoria, Swaziland, and KwaZulu-Natal), they are found in a variety of man-made habitats including lawns, golf-courses and gardens. The species is subterranean, and social, with a colony size of around five animals (and up to 14) including a single reproductive pair. It has a litter size of two to six young and a generation time of about three years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas throughout its range. Further taxonomic study of this species is needed to clarify the status of the various subspecies.

Bibliography [top]

Ansell, W. F. H. and Dowsett, R. J. 1988. Mammals of Malawi - an Annotated Checklist and Atlas. The Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Faulkes, C. G., Verheyen, E., Verheyen, W., Jarvis, J. U. M. and Bennett, N. C. 2004. Phylogeographical patterns of genetic divergence and speciation in African mole-rats (Family: Bathyergidae). Molecular Ecology 13(3): 613-629.

Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: Skinner, J. D. and Chimimba, C. T. (eds), The mammals of southern Africa subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 813 pp.. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Taylor, P. 1998. The smaller mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Maree, S. & Faulkes, C. 2008. Cryptomys hottentotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided