Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptochloris wintoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptochloris wintoni
Species Authority: (Broom, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English De Winton's Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors (e.g., Simonetta 1968) treated this taxon as only subspecifically distinct from C. zyli, but these taxa differ consistently in pelage colour and malleus morphology, indicating that they are not conspecific (Meester 1974).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Known from only a single locality, and not recorded for more than 50 years. The existing evidence is that it is a valid species, and occurs in an area of high threat, so is listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
History:
2006 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Critically Endangered
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa. Recorded only from the type locality at Port Nolloth, Northern Cape Province, South Africa.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extremely rare; known from only three specimens and not captured for over 50 years despite survey work.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coastal dunes and adjacent sandy areas in Strandveld of the Namaqualand coastal plain (Nama-Karoo biome).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration as a result of mining of coastal sands for alluvial diamonds in the Port Nolloth district may pose a threat to this species (Smithers 1986).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not recorded from any protected areas. Fieldwork to survey for populations and assess the extent of anthropogenic threats is urgently needed. Research to clarify systematic status, and determine distribution limits and basic ecology is also a priority.

Bibliography [top]

Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2004. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/ASG.html.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bronner, G. N. and Jenkins, P. D. 2005. Order Afrosoricida. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 70-81. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Meester, J. 1974. Family Chrysochloridae. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simonetta A. M. 1968. A new golden mole from Somalia with an appendix on the taxonomy of the family Chrysochloridae (Mammalia, Insectivora). Monitore zoologici Italiano, Supplement 2: 27?55.

Smithers, R. H. N. 1986. South African Red Data Book - Terrestrial Mammals. South African National Scientific Programmes Report 125: 1?216.


Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Cryptochloris wintoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided