Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus albofrenatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus albofrenatus
Species Authority: (Müller, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana albofrenata Müller, 1892
Rhacophorus albofrenatus (Müller, 1892)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has recently been redefined, and two new species, Mantidactylus charlotteae and M. zipperi, have been described (Vences and Glaw 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Glaw, F. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species, as recently redefined, is known only from two localities, Andasibe and An'Ala, at 850-900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial species is often found near streams, usually in pristine or only slightly disturbed rainforest. It breeds in streams, and the eggs are presumably laid on land.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Réserve Spéciale d’Analamazaotra.

Bibliography [top]

Blommers-Schlösser, R.M.A. 1979. Biosystematics of the Malagasy frogs. I. Mantellinae (Ranidae). Beaufortia: 1-77.

Blommers-Schlösser, R.M.A. and Blanc, C.P. 1991. Amphibiens (première partie). Fauna de Madagascar: 1-379.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 1994. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Second Edition. Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig, Bonn.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Rakotondravony, H.A. 2007. Conséquences de la variation des superficies forestières sur les communautés de reptiles et d'amphibiens dans la région Loky-Manambato, extrême nord-est de Madagascar. Revue d'écologie 62(2-3): 209-227.

Vallan, D., Andreone, F., Raherisoa, V.H. and Dolch, R. 2004. Does selective wood exploitation affect amphibian diversity? The case of An'Ala, a tropical rainforest in eastern Madagascar. Oryx: 410-417.

Vences, M. and Glaw, F. 2004. Revision of the subgenus Chonomantis (Anura: Mantellidae: Mantidactylus) from Madagascar, with descriptions of two new species. Journal of Natural History: 77-118.


Citation: Glaw, F. & Vences, M. 2008. Mantidactylus albofrenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided