Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella pulchra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantella pulchra
Species Authority: Parker, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Parker's Golden Frog, Parker's Mantella, Beautiful Mantella, Splendid Mantella
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Mantella madagascariensis (F. Glaw pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Cox, N.A. & Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northeastern Madagascar.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded in north-eastern Madagascar from Mananara-Nord, south to An'Ala, at 300-950m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of swampy rainforest, and does not occur in secondary habitats. It breeds in swamps in forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, and expanding human settlements. It is possible that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes is a threat, but this requires further investigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Reserve De Biosphere De Mananara Nord and the Réserve Spéciale d' Ambatovaky. There is a need for careful regulation of the trade in this species. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

Andreone, F. 1992. Syntopy of Mantella cowani and Mantella madagascariensis (Grandidier) in central-eastern Madagascar, with notes on the colouration in the genus Mantella (Anura: Mantellidae). Bollettino del Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali - Torino: 421-450.

Andreone, F., Mercurio, V. and Mattioli, F. 2006. Between environmental degradation and international pet trade: conservation strategies for the threatened amphibians of Madagascar. Natura – Soc. it. Sci. nat. Museo civ. Stor. Nat. Milano, (Milano, Italy) 95(2): 81-96.

Daly, J.W., Andriamaharavo, N.R., Andriantsiferana, M. amd Myers, C W. 1996. Madagascan poison frogs (Mantella) and their skin alkaloids. American Museum Novitates: 1-34.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 1994. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Second Edition. Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig, Bonn.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.

Guibé, J. 1978. Les batraciens de Madagascar. Bonner Zoologische Monographien: 1-140.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Jovanovic, O., Rabemananjara, F., Ramilijaona, O., Andreone, F., Glaw, F. and Vnces, M. 2006. Frogs of Madagascar, Genus Mantella. Pocket Identification Guide. Conservation International. Tropical Pocket Guide Series., Washington DC.

Staniszewski, M. 2001. Mantellas. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Vallan, D., Andreone, F., Raherisoa, V.H. and Dolch, R. 2004. Does selective wood exploitation affect amphibian diversity? The case of An'Ala, a tropical rainforest in eastern Madagascar. Oryx: 410-417.

Vences, M., Glaw, F. and Böhme, W. 1999. A review of the genus Mantella (Anura, Ranidae, Mantellinae): taxonomy, distribution and conservation of the Malagasy poison frogs. Alytes: 3-72.

Vences, M., Glaw, F., Mausfeld, P. and Böhme, W. 1998. Comparative osteology of Malagasy poison frogs of the genus Mantella (Amphibia: Reptilia: Mantellidae). Bonner Zoologische Beiträege: 205-215.


Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Glaw, F. 2008. Mantella pulchra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided