Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius bolivianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA TELMATOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Telmatobius bolivianus
Species Authority: Parker, 1940
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius ifornoi Lavilla and Ergueta Sandoval, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a synonym of Telmatobius marmoratus (Vellard 1970). It was resurrected as a full species by De la Riva et al. (2000). T. ifornoi is included as a synonym of this species, following De la Riva (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Yungas forests of La Paz Department, Bolivia, from 2,000-3,000m asl. Telmatobius ifornoi, known only from Chuspipata, in Nor Yungas Province, La Paz Department, at 3,050m asl, is now considered to be a synonym (Lavilla and Ergueta 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the most common and widespread Telmatobius species in Bolivia.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species that occurs in fast-flowing rivers and streams in cloud forests and Yungas forest. It is often present in the muddy bottoms of streams. There is no information on its breeding biology, though it presumably takes place by larval development in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is affected by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as a result of logging and agricultural expansion. It is also threatened by water pollution and aquaculture. Despite these threats its populations appear to be currently stable. However, chytridiomycosis is a potential future threat that could cause serious declines, but this has not yet been confirmed in this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional y Área Natural de Manejo Integrado Cotapata, and Área Natural de Manejo Integrado Nacional Apolobamba. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, this species should be monitored closely.

Bibliography [top]

De la Riva, I. 2005. Bolivian frogs of the genus Telmatobius: synopsis, taxonomic problems and description of a new species. Monografias de Herpetologia special issue "Estudios sobre las ranas andinas de los generos Telmatobius y Batrachophrynus (Anura: Leptodactylidae) 7: 65-101.

De la Riva, I., Köhler, J., Lötters, S. and Reichle, S. 2000. Ten years of research on Bolivian amphibians: updated checklist, distribution, taxonomic problems, literature and iconography. Revista Espanola de Herpetologia: 19-164.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lavilla, E. and Ergueta, P. 1995. Una nueva especie de Telmatobius (Anura, Leptodactylidae) de la ceja de montaña de La Paz (Bolivia). Alytes: 45-51.

Lavilla, E. and Ergueta, P. 1999. A new Bolivian species of the genus Telmatobius (Anura: Leptodactylidae) with a humeral spine. Amphibia-Reptilia: 55-64.

Vellard, J. 1970. Contribución al estudio de los batracios andinos. Revista Museo Argentino Ciencias Naturales “Bernardino Rivadavia” Zoología: 21.


Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Telmatobius bolivianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided