Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor pygmaeus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Free-fingered Frog, Pygmy Robber Frog
Eleutheridactylus pygmaeus Taylor, 1937
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, Darrel R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. New York Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in southern Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from extreme southern Michoacán and México (state) in Mexico, south and east along the Pacific slope to western Guatemala. It also occurs in Veracruz and eastern Oaxaca, Mexico, on the Atlantic slope. In Guatemala it is known from above 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a great variety of habitats, from lowland forests (tropical rainforest, tropical semi-deciduous forest) to montane pine and pine-oak forests, and cloud forests. It can survive in secondary forests, but not in open habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the clearance of forest habitat for agriculture and as a result of logging, which is probably leading to the disappearance of shade, humidity and leaf-litter microhabitats on which the species depends.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Reserva de la Biósfera El Triunfo in Mexico.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Crawford, A.J. and Smith, E.N. 2005. Cenozoic biogeography and evolution in direct-developing frogs of Central America (Leptodactylidae: Eleutherodactylus) as inferred from a phylogenetic analysis of nuclear and mitochondrial genes. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 25: 536-555.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Taylor, E.H. 1939. Herpetological Miscellany No. I. The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 26(15): 489-571.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Craugastor pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56891A11539340. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided