Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis insignitus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis insignitus
Species Authority: (Ruthven, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Ground Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
<i> Eleutherodactylus insignitus</i> Ruthven, 1917
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ramírez Pinilla, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rueda-Almonacid, J., Amézquita, A. & Ardila-Robayo, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the northern and north-western flank of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in the departments of Magdalena and Guajira, Colombia. It has been recorded from 1,530-2,130 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial frog, individuals have been found under logs or rocks on roadsides. When active, they occur on top of rocks, logs or low vegetation, beside streams. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss, due to agricultural activities (involving both crops and livestock), as well as pollution due to the fumigation of crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, and the adjacent, recently established El Dorado Nature Reserve.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.2. War, civil unrest & military exercises
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Acosta-Galvis, A.R. 2000. Ranas, Salamandras y Caecilias (Tetrapoda: Amphibia) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana: 289-319.

Cochran, D.M. and Goin, C.J. 1970. Frogs of Colombia. United States National Museum Bulletin, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Lynch, J.D. and Duellman, W.E. 1997. Frogs of the genus Eleutherodactylus in western Ecuador: Systematics, ecology, and biogeography. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History Special Publication: 1-236.

Lynch, J.D. and Ruiz-Carranza, P.M. 1985. A synopsis of the frogs of the genus Eleutherodactylus from the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Colombia. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology of the University of Michigan: 1-59.

Ruiz-Carranza, P.M., Ardila-Robayo, M.C. and Lynch, J.D. 1996. Lista actualizada de la fauna de Amphibia de Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 20(77): 365-415.

Ruthven, A.G. 1917. Description of a new species of Eleutherodactylus from Colombia. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology of the University of Michigan: 1-4.


Citation: Ramírez Pinilla, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rueda-Almonacid, J., Amézquita, A. & Ardila-Robayo, M. 2016. Pristimantis insignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56673A86141272. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided