|Scientific Name:||Crocidura nicobarica Miller, 1902|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Crocidura nicobarica is separate from C. jenkinsi, which occurs on South Andaman Island, Indian Ocean.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Saha, S & Nameer, P.O.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Laginha Pinto Correia, D.|
Crocidura nicobarica is assessed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 96 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the southern tip of Greater Nicobar Island (India) in the Bay of Bengal. It has been recorded up to about 100 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).|
Native:India (Nicobar Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In 1975 the species was recorded from Campbell Bay National Park to the Galathea River, but in a subsequent survey in 1984, no specimens were observed in the same area (S.S. Saha pers. comm). The population is considered to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Nicobar Shrew is a nocturnal and semi fossorial species, which lives among leaf litter in tropical moist deciduous forest (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Crocidura nicobarica is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by habitat loss due to selective logging, general anthropogenic activities and tsunami events (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The Nicobar Shrew has been recorded from Campbell Bay National Park (possibly now extinct here) and Galathea National Park in Great Nicobar Islands (Chakraborty et al. 2004, Molur et al. 2005). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Chakraborty, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Pradhan, M.S. and Nameer, P.O. 2004. Checklist of insectivores (Mammalia: Insectivora) of South Asia. Zoos' Print Journal 19(2): 1361-1371.
Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
|Citation:||Molur, S. 2016. Crocidura nicobarica. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5610A115077236.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|