Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus osorioi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus osorioi
Species Authority: (Ferreira, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Angola Banana Frog, Congro Spiny Reed Frog, Osorio's Spiny Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rappia osorioi Ferreira, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Schiøtz, A., Drewes, R. & Lötters, S.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from western Angola, east through the Democratic Republic of Congo, to Uganda and western Kenya. It might occur in Burundi and Rwanda.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species that is probably increasing as closed-canopy rainforest is destroyed.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in degraded secondary forest, and heavily degraded former forest (farm bush) in the central African rainforest belt. Its breeding is not known, but it probably breeds in temporary ponds and swamps, and perhaps also in small permanent waterbodies where there is vegetation above the water on which to lay eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is unlikely to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Channing, A. 2001. Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa. Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London.

Channing, A. and Howell, K.M. 2006. Amphibians of East Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Laurent, R.F. 1972. Amphibiens. Exploration du Parc National des Virunga, 2e Ser.: 1-125.

Laurent, R.F. 1982. Le genre Afrixalus Laurent (Hyperoliidae) en Afrique Centrale. Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Sciences Zoologiques: 1-58.

Lötters, S., Rotich, D., Koester, T.E., Kosuch, J., Muchai, V., Scheelke, K., Schick, S., Teege, P., Wasonga, V.D. and Veith, M. 2006. What do we know about the amphibians from the Kenyan central and western highlands? A faunistic and taxonomic review. Salamandra 42(2-3): 165-179.

Lötters, S., Wagner, P., Bwong, B.A., Schick, S., Malonza, P.K., Muchai, V., Wasonga, D.V. and Veith, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of the Kakamega Forest. National Museums of Kanya and University of Mainz, Nairobi and Mainz.

Perret, J.-L. 1976. Identite de quelques Afrixalus (Amphibia, Salienta, Hyperoliidae). Bulletin de la Societe Neuchateloise des Sciences Naturelles: 19-28.

Ruas, C. 1991. Contribuicao para o Conhecimento de Fauna Batraquios de Angola. Instituto de Investigacao Cientifica Tropical, Centro de Zoologia, Lisbon.

Schiøtz, A. 1974. Revision of the genus Afrixalus (Anura) in eastern Africa. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening: 9-18.

Schiøtz, A. 1975. The Treefrogs of Eastern Africa. Steenstrupia, Copenhagen.

Schiøtz, A. 1982. On two Afrixalus (Anura) from central Zaire. Steenstrupia: 261-265.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Vonesh, J. 2001. Natural history and biogeography of the amphibians and reptiles of Kibale National Park, Uganda. Contemporary Herpetology.


Citation: Schiøtz, A., Drewes, R. & Lötters, S. 2009. Afrixalus osorioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided