Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla chryses 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla chryses (Adler, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Arbol Dorada
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Joseph Mendelson III
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected decline greater than 80% over the next ten years, due to a decline in the quality and extent of the species' habitat, and the effects of chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Carrizal de Bravos, central-western Guerrero, Mexico. It is found from 2,340-2,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with humid cool areas in wet pine-oak-fir cloud forest. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The disturbance and transformation of the species' forest habitat is the major threat, mainly as a result of logging and the continuing expansion of human settlements in the region. Chytridiomycosis might also be a threat, since it is a high-elevation stream-dweller, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst other species of this genus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Legal protection of the Natural Park in Guerrero is required since it is not in a biosphere reserve and currently lacks any management plan. Further survey work is required to monitor the population status and trends of this species; also, in view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations might need to be established. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis ]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Duellman, W.E. 2001. The Hylid Frogs of Middle America. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Faivovich, J., Haddad, C.F.B., Garcia, P.C.O., Frost, D.R., Campbell, J.A. and Wheeler, W.C. 2005. Systematic review of the frog family Hylidae, with special reference to Hylinae: Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 294: 1-240.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Mendelson III, J.R. and Toal III, K.R. 1996. A new species of Hyla (Anura: Hylidae) from the Sierra Madre del Sur of Oaxaca, Mexico, with comments on Hyla chryses and Hyla mykter. Journal of Herpetology: 326-333.


Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Joseph Mendelson III. 2006. Plectrohyla chryses. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T55447A11312970. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided