Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudepidalea brongersmai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudepidalea brongersmai
Species Authority: (Hoogmoed, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Brongersma's Toad
French Crapaud De Brongersma
Synonym(s):
Bufo brongersmai Hoogmoed, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Alfredo Salvador, David Donaire-Barroso, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez, José Mateo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of serious habitat degradation through most of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to western, southern and eastern Morocco, ranging into northern Western Sahara and north-western Algeria, from sea level to 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be abundant in suitable habitat, but is in decline as its habitats are being lost.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in semi-arid, hilly areas with Argania spinosa, Euphorbia, and graminaceous vegetation. It may be found in ploughed fields (Schleich, Kästle and Kabisch 1996), and hides beneath stones during the day. The temporary ponds that it breeds in are mostly located in rocky areas, and it has been observed in artificial waterbodies (such as dammed temporary rivers).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened through much of its range by increased aridity, pollution and drainage of its breeding habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Parc National de Souss-Massa but is not protected by national legislation. It can be bred successfully in captivity.

Bibliography [top]

Bogaerts, S. 2001. Breeding Brongersma's Toad Bufo brongersmai. Podarcis: 81-88.

Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris) Atlas Biogéographique. Asociación Herpetológica Española, Barcelona, Spain.

Gallix, T. 2002. Premieres données sur la biologie de Bufo brongersmai Hoogmoed 1972 Endemique du Maroc, Suivi éco-éthologique d’une population en sympatrie avec Bufo viridis Laurenti 1768 pendant l’année 1999 (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae) (Oued Oudoudou; S.O.Maroc). Mémoire, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Montpellier, France.

Geniez, P., Mateo, J.A. and Bons, J. 2000. A checklist of amphibians and reptiles of Western Sahara (Amphibia, Reptilia). Herpetozoa: 149-163.

Geniez, P., Mateo, J.A., Geniez, M. and Pether, J. 2004. The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Western Sahara. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Grillitsch, B., Grillitsch, H. and Splechtna, H. 1989. The tadpole of Bufo brongersmai Hoogmoed 1972. Amphibia-Reptilia: 215-229.

Guillaume, C.P. and Bons, J. 1982. Nouvelles observations herpétologiques au Maroc. Bulletin de la Société Herpétologique de France: 47-53.

Hoogmoed, M.S. 1972. On a new species of toad from Southern Morocco. Zoologische Mededelingen: 49-67.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Mateo, J.A., Plegezuelos, J.M., Fahd, S., Geniez, P. and Martínez-Medina, F.J. 2003. Los Anfibios, los Reptiles y el Estrecho de Gibralter. Un ensayo sobre la Herpetofauna de Ceuta y su entorno. Instituto de Estudios Ceuties, Ceuta.

Salvador, A. 1996. Amphibians of northwest Africa. Smithsonian Herpetological Information Service: 1-43.

Schleich, H.H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz scientific books, Koenigstein.

Schouten, J.R. and Thevenot, M. 1988. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Khnifiss La Youne region. In: Dakki, M. and De Ligny (eds), The Khnifiss lagoon and its surrounding environment (province of La youne, Morocc), pp. 100-114. Trav. Inst. Mém. Hors serie, Rabat.


Citation: Alfredo Salvador, David Donaire-Barroso, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez, José Mateo 2006. Pseudepidalea brongersmai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided