Atelopus franciscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus franciscus
Species Authority: Lescure, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Central Coast Stubfoot Toad
French Atélope De Guyane Francaise
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean Lescure, Christian Marty, Marga Born, Renaud Boistel, Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher, Stefan Lötters
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central coastal French Guiana. It has been recorded from 5-200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
French Guiana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species (Lescure and Marty 2001), and was recorded as recently as 2000.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found near fast-flowing small streams and creeks in lowland rainforest; it is not known from any disturbed habitats. Eggs are laid in the water and the tadpoles adhere to rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats. However, it is potentially at risk from chytridiomycosis, although it occurs at low altitudes (which might afford it a degree of protection from this disease). An illegal international pet trade exists for this species, but it is not a threat to the species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several nature reserves. Continued population monitoring is required, especially in light of the potential threat of chytridiomycosis.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis)
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Boistel, R., Grosjean. S. and Lötters, S. 2005. Tadpole of Atelopus franciscus from French Guyana, with comments on other larvae of the genus and their impact on systematics (Anura: Bufonidae). Journal of Herpetology: 148-153.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

La Marca, E., Lips, K.R., Lötters, S., Puschendorf, R., Ibáñez, R., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Schulte, R., Marty, C., Castro, F., Manzanilla-Puppo, J., Garcia-Perez, J.E., Toral, E., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Pounds, J.A. and Young, B. 2005. Catastrophic population declines and extinctions in Neotropical harlequin frogs (Bufonidae: Atelopus). Biotropica: 190-201.

Lescure, J. 1974. Contribution a l'étude des amphibiens de Guyane Francaise. I. Notes sur Atelopus flavescens Duméril et Bibron et description d'une nouvelle espèce. Vie Milieu, 1972-1973: 125-141.

Lescure, J. and Marty, C. 2000. Atlas des Amphibiens de Guyane. Patrimoines Naturels, Paris.

Lötters, S. 1996. The Neotropical Toad Genus Atelopus. Checklist - Biology - Distribution. Vences, M. and Glaw, F. Verlags GbR, Köln, Germany.

Pounds, J.A., Bustamante, M.R., Coloma, L.A., Consuegra, J.A., Fogden, M.P.L., Foster, P.N., La Marca, E., Masters, K.L., Merino-Viteri, A., Puschendorf, R., Ron, S.R., Sánchez-Azofeifa, G.A., Still, C.J. and Young, B.E. 2006. Widespread amphibian extinctions from epidemic disease driven by global warming. Nature 439: 161-167.

Citation: Jean Lescure, Christian Marty, Marga Born, Renaud Boistel, Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher, Stefan Lötters. 2004. Atelopus franciscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54512A11155604. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided