Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhaebo colomai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhaebo colomai (Hoogmoed, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Carchi Andes Toad
Synonym(s):
Andinophryne colomai Hoogmoed, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence appears to be less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northwestern Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality ("Cabacera del Rio Baboso, cerca a Lita’, Carchi Province, Ecuador"), and one other locality close by in the province of Carchi, in the north-western Andes of Ecuador. It has been recorded from 1,180-1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very rare species, and there have been no records since September 1984. Subsequent visits to the type locality have failed to find any individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype was collected on a branch some 50cm above the ground in the forest of a small creek at night (Hoogmoed 1985). A male was collected at night sitting on a tree trunk in a creek, while a female was collected in the afternoon on the forest floor near a creek (Hoogmoed 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality has been severely impacted by habitat destruction as a result of agriculture and logging. In addition, spraying of herbicides in Colombia to control crops is polluting the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Survey work is needed to determine the population status of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.3. Herbicides and pesticides
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Hoogmoed, M.S. 1985. A new genus of toads (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae) from the Pacific slopes of the Andes in northern Ecuador and southern Colombia, with the description of two new species. Zoologische Mededelingen 59(22): 251-274.

Hoogmoed, M.S. 1989. On the identity of some toads of the genus Bufo from Ecuador, with additional remarks on Andinophryne colomai Hoogmoed, 1985 (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae). Zoologische Verhandelingen 250: 1-32.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 November 2004).


Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia. 2004. Rhaebo colomai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54462A11149772. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided