|Scope: Global & Europe|
|Scientific Name:||Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Considering its wide range and the observed morphological diversity, future research on C. gobio is likely to show that it is in fact an assemblage of several species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, however several populations are locally threatened. Future research on C. gobio is likely to show that it is in fact an assemblage of several species and each should be re-evaluated.
European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Northern Baltic basin in Scandinavia south to stream Maurine (53°51'N 10°56'E) in southwesternmost corner of Baltic basin (Germany). Lower reaches of streams and rivers and along coast of Sweden, Finland, Russia southwest to Estonia. Danube (except upper tributaries Save and Arges), Elbe, Ems, Weser and Rhône drainages. Tributaries of upper Rhine downriver (northward) to about Mannheim. A few of the uppermost tributaries of River Tevere, Central Italy. Adriatic drainages, from Potenza (Italy) to Zrmanja (Croatia), except Timavo spring (inhabited by C. scaturigo). mtDNA and microsatellite data show that sculpins from the stream Steenputbeek (4°17'N 50°43'E) in Scheldt drainage represent C. gobio, suspected to be introduced. Sculpins reported from Neretva drainage (Bosnia-Herzegovina) probably also belong to C. gobio.|
Native:Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Cold, clear and fast-flowing water of small stream to medium-sized rivers. As well on gravel or rocky shores of cold lakes and in slightly brackish waters along eastern Baltic coast.
Spawns for the first time at 2-4 years. Spawns in March-April, when temperature rises above 12°C. Females spawn once a year. Most individuals spawn for several years. They lay adhesive eggs in a compact clutch on ceiling of small cavities in gravel or rock bottom. Males guard eggs until hatching; a single male may guard the egg clutches of several females. Feeds on a wide variety of benthic invertebrates.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Errata reason:||When the 2010 assessment of this species was published in 2011, a 2013 citation reference was accidentally attached to the account and hence the previous version of the assessment showed it as being published in 2013 when it should have been 2011. The error is corrected here and is therefore given a 2016 citation date; the 2011 reference that should have been used in the citation is under the References.|
Freyhof, J., Kottelat, M. and Nolte, A. 2005. Taxonomic diversity of European Cottus with description of eight new species (Teleostei: Cottidae).
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Koli, L. 1969. Geographical variation of Cottus gobio L. (Pisces, Cottidae) in northern Europe.
Kottelat, M. 1997. European freshwater fishes. An heuristic checklist of the freshwater fishes of Europe (exclusive of former USSR), with an introduction for non-sys tematists and comments on nomenclature and conservation.
Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.
Robins, C.R. 1961. Two new cottid fishes from the fresh waters of eastern United States.
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2011. Cottus gobio (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T5445A97802083.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|