Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysochloris visagiei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Chrysochloris visagiei
Species Authority: Broom, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Visagie's Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Chrysochloris. Possibly an aberrant asiatica; see Meester (1974). Simonetta (1968:31) listed it as a subspecies of asiatica. This could be incertae sedis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Agriculture has dramatically transformed habitat at the type locality, but impact thereof cannot be assessed given uncertainty about provenance of the type specimen and/or the habitat requirements of the species. No specimens have been seen or collected since its description, despite two expeditions to the type locality. Further research may show this species to qualify for Critically Endangered.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single specimen collected from the type locality at Gouna, Northern Cape, South Africa. Several field trips to ground-truth the occurrence of this species have yielded no specimens, or even signs of golden moles, suggesting either an error in recording provenance, or that the original specimen was transported there by anthropogenic means or even perhaps floodwaters of the Renoster River, flowing from the Roggeveld mountains further south.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No signs of this species have been found at the type locality during two independent expeditions in the last 20 years.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality is situated in Bushmanland Nama-Karoo, with extensive agriculture on the alluvial sand floodplains of the Vis and Renoster rivers. Adjacent natural habitats are gravel plains and small hills, which appear unsuitable habitats for chrysochlorids.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive agriculture has dramatically transformed habitat at the type locality, but impact thereof cannot be assessed given uncertainty about provenance of the type specimen and/or the habitat requirements of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to ground-truth the existence of this species in the Gouna area, and/or to trace the locality from which the type specimen was collected. Study of more specimens required to clarify systematics status.

Bibliography [top]

Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2004. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/ASG.html.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bronner, G. N. and Jenkins, P. D. 2005. Order Afrosoricida. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 70-81. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Meester, J. 1974. Family Chrysochloridae. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Nicoll, M. E. and Rathbun, G. B. 1990. African Insectivora and elephant-shrews: An action plan for their conservation. IUCN/SSC Insectivore, Tree-Shrew and Elephant-Shrew Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Simonetta A. M. 1968. A new golden mole from Somalia with an appendix on the taxonomy of the family Chrysochloridae (Mammalia, Insectivora). Monitore zoologici Italiano, Supplement 2: 27–55.


Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Chrysochloris visagiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided