|Scientific Name:||Abrothrix andinus (Philippi, 1858)|
Chroeomys andinus (Philippi, 1858)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in Muridae and evaluated in the1996 Red List as Chroeomys andinus. Generic synonyms include Akodon (Phillipi, 1858) and Chroeomys (Phillipi, 1858). Species synonyms include cinnamomea (Philippi, 1896); dolichonyx (Philippi, 1896); gossei (Thomas, 1920); jucundus (Thomas, 1913); and polius Osgood, 1944. A. a. dolichonyx has been suggested as a subspecies for Bolivian populations (Anderson 1997).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pardinas, U. & D'elia, G.|
This species is considered to be Least Concern in light of its large distribution in an area with low human population densities, its occurrence in numerous protected areas and presumed large populations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from south central Peru, through western Bolivia, to northwestern Argentina and central Chile as far as 34°S (Muñoz Pedreros 2000). Usually found above 3,500 m asl in the Altiplano (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No data available about the population status.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the southern and central Andes at high elevations.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Pardinas, U. & D'elia, G. 2016. Abrothrix andinus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4803A115070697.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|