Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochondrostoma willkommii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudochondrostoma willkommii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma willkommii Steindachner, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce+4ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A current decline has been identified and it is suspected that subpopulations of C. willkommii will decline further by over 30% in the next 10 years due to current threats having a greater impact (habitat loss through dam construction and introduced predators: M. salmoides, E. lucius, S. lucioperca) (Carmona, J. pers comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the southern Iberian peninsula in Portugal and Spain in the following river basins: Guadiana (Spain and Portugal), Odiel, Guadalquivir, Guadalete, Guadiaro and Guadalhorce (Spain).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Declining (Carmona, J. pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All river sections with strong current.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction due to dams and introduced species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in Appendix III of the Bern Convention and Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive as C. toxostoma.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.1. Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Doadrio, I. 2001. Atlas y libro rojo de los peces continentale de Espana. Madrid MMA, CSIC.

Elvira, B. 1995. Conservation status of endemic freshwater fish in Spain. Biological Conservation 72: 129–136.

Elvira, B. 1997. Taxonomy of the genus Chondrostoma (Osteichthyes, Cyprinidae): an updated review. Folia Zoologica 46 (Suppl. I): 1–14.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Pseudochondrostoma willkommii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T4785A11094178. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided