|Scientific Name:||Acomys seurati|
|Species Authority:||Heim de Balsac, 1936|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sometimes considered to be a synonym of A. cahirinus, but recognized as an independent species by Musser and Carleton (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern since, although A. seurati has a relatively small distribution compared to the other species of Acomys, it is common and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known only from southern Algeria. It occurs at elevations of between 1,000 and 2,000 m asl.|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An insectivorous species, found in rocky habitats at the base of jebels.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. There is no mining activities in the area, and the habitat is only used by pastoralists.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded from the Tassili N'Ajjer National Park.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys seurati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44939A10967242. . Downloaded on 29 April 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|