Acomys seurati 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys seurati
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Seurat’s Spiny Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes considered to be a synonym of A. cahirinus, but recognized as an independent species by Musser and Carleton (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern since, although A. seurati has a relatively small distribution compared to the other species of Acomys, it is common and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from southern Algeria. It occurs at elevations of between 1,000 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An insectivorous species, found in rocky habitats at the base of jebels.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There is no mining activities in the area, and the habitat is only used by pastoralists.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Tassili N'Ajjer National Park.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys seurati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44939A10967242. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided