|Scientific Name:||Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)|
Pipistrellus nanus (Peters, 1852)
Vespertilio nanus Peters, 1852
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kearney, T., Volleth, M., Contrafatto, G. and Taylor, P. J. 2002. Systematic implications of chromosome GTC-band and bacula morphology for Southern African Eptesicus and Pipistrellus and several other species of Vespertilioninae (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae). Acta Chiropterologica 4: 55-76.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some authorities consider africana as the oldest name for this species. However, in Opinion 2120, the ICZN ruled that the name Pipistrellus nanus (currently Neoromicia nana) should be given precedence over africana, whenever the two are considered to be synonyms. There is a need for further molecular and taxonomic work to clarify the systematic status of specimens currently allocated to Neoromicia nana throughout much of the current range. The generic placement of nana is not clear at this stage, but current taxonomic work indicates that it is perhaps best placed under Neoromicia (ACR 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Jacobs, D., Racey, P.A., Hutson, A.M. & Goodman, S.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This bat is widely distributed throughout most of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal in the west, through West and Central Africa, to Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia in the east; from here it is found southwards to southeastern South Africa. The species has been recorded from Madagascar, where it has only been reported from the Kirindy CFPF forest in western Madagascar, and from Zombitse (Rasolozaka 1994). Bates et al. (2006), recommend that the identity of the specimens from Madagascar need to be reviewed. It appears to be absent, or largely absent, from northern Kenya, Namibia, southern Botswana, western Zimbabwe, northern Mozambique, Lesotho and much of South Africa. It is possible that the species ranges more widely in these areas than is currently known, and further field studies are needed to investigate the distribution of the species.|
Native:Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Probably not uncommon in suitable habitats (Happold 1987).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats. It has been reported from both lowland and montane tropical moist forest, dry and moist savanna, and similar wooded areas. They appear to be particularly common in localities with some banana plants (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). The rolled up, terminal, leaves of these plants are frequently used as roosting sites, although the species has also been recorded in roofs and in thatch of rural huts (Skinner and Smithers 1990; Taylor 2000). Animals usually roost singly or as small colonies of two to six individuals (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||5.16|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this widespread and seemingly adaptable species.|
|Conservation Actions:||In view of the species wide range it is likely that it is present in many protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy of this species.|
ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from http://www.africanbats.org.
Aellen, V. and Brosset, A. 1968. Chiroptères du sud du Congo (Brazzaville). Revue Suisse de Zoologie 75(14): 435-459.
Aggundey, I.R. and Schlitter, D.A. 1984. Annotated checklist of the mammals of Kenya. I. Chiroptera. Annals of Carnegie Museum 53: 119-161.
Baeten, B., Van Cakenberghe, V. and De Vree, F. 1984. An annotated inventory of a collection of bats from Rwanda. Revue de Zoologie Africaine 98(1): 183-196.
Bates, P.J.J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Harrison, D.L. and Goodman, S.M. 2006. A description of a new species of Pipistrellus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from Madagascar with a review of related Vespertilioninae from the island. Acta Chiropterologica 8(2): 299-324.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Happold, D.C.D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
Hayman, R.W., Misonne, X. and Verheyen, W. 1966. The bats of the Congo and of Rwanda and Burundi. Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Sciences Zoologiques 154: 1-105.
Hill, J. E. 1968. Bats from the Cameroons, with the description of a new species of Pipistrellus. Bonner Zoologische Beitrage 19: 43-48.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Koopman, K.F. 1975. Bats of the Sudan. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 154(4): 355-444.
Koopman, K. F., Kofrin, C. P. and Chapman, A. 1995. The bats of Liberia: Systematics, ecology and distribution. American Museum Novitates 3148: 1-24.
Pearch, M.J., Bates, P.J.J. and Magin, C. 2001. A review of the small mammal fauna of Djibouti and the results of a recent survey. Mammalia 65(3): 387-410.
Rahm, U. 1966. Les mammifères de la forêt équatoriale de l'est du Congo. Annales Musee Royal De L'Afrique Cetentrale (Tervuren). ser. 8 149: 39-121.
Rasolozaka, I. N. 1994. Les Microchiropteres. In: S. M. Goodman and O. Legrand (eds), Inventaire biologique Foret de Zombitse. Recherches our le development, Serie Sciencies biologiques. No. Special 1994. Antananarivo.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (eds). 2005. The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge.
Taylor, P. J. 2000. Bats of South Africa. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
Weber, N. and Fahr, J. 2007. Survey of endemic and globally threatened bat species in the Fouta Djallon Highlands for conservation priorities in Guinea. Van Tienhoven Foundation for International Nature Protection and Conservation International's Critical Species Fund, Ulm University .
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Jacobs, D., Racey, P.A., Hutson, A.M. & Goodman, S. 2017. Neoromicia nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T44923A22047621.Downloaded on 22 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|