Pipistrellus anchietae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus anchietae
Species Authority: (Seabra, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Anchieta's Bat, Anchieta's Pipistrelle, Miombo pipistrelle
Hypsugo anchietae (Seabra, 1900)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J., Monadjem, A. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This largely southern African species ranges from Angola in the west, through southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and from here south into Zambia, Zimbabwe, and eastern South Africa. It could be more widespread in southern Africa than is currently understood (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). The species has recently been recorded from Madagascar for the first time, where it was collected from four localities (Kirindy Forest [CFPF]; Sept Lacs; Parc National de Kirindy-Mitea; Parc National de Zombitse-Vohibasia) (Bates et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Madagascar; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species in southern Africa. Very few specimens are currently known from Madagascar.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically associated with dry and moist savanna. Specimens in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, were collected from well wooded associations such as Afromontane forest, coastal forest or bushveld (Taylor, 1998). On Madagascar, Bates et al. (2006) reports that specimens were netted over a water pool in relatively intact dry deciduous forest; obtained in open saltpan habitat at the foot of coastal dunes and next to artesian sources forming small freshwater pools; netted in gallery forest along the Onilahy River, near Sept Lacs, in a zone dominated by xerophytic spiny bush; and collected in a dry deciduous forest that also contains some floristic elements of humid forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, although further research is needed to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas in Zimbabwe and South Africa. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Harrison, D. L. and Goodman, S. M. 2006. A description of a new species of Pipistrellus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from Madagascar with a review of related Vespertilioninae from the island. Acta Chiropterologica 8(2): 299-324.

Cotterill, F. P. D. 1996. New distribution records of insectivorous bats of the families Nycteridae, Rhinolophidae and Vespertilionidae (Microchiroptera: Mammalia) in Zimbabwe. Arnoldia Zimbabwe 10(8): 71-89.

Kearney, T. and Taylor, P. J. 1997. New distribution records of bats in KwaZulu-Natal. Durban Museum Novitates 22: 53-56.

Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J., Monadjem, A. & Griffin, M. 2008. Pipistrellus anchietae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44851A10953319. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided