Map_thumbnail_large_font

Loris lydekkerianus ssp. nordicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LORISIDAE

Scientific Name: Loris lydekkerianus ssp. nordicus
Species Authority: Hill, 1933
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Dry Zone Slender Loris, Northern Ceylonese Slender Loris, Northern Slender Loris
Synonym(s):
Loris tardigradus subspecies nordicus Hill, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the last three generations due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting and is predicted to decline at the same rate over the next three generations.
History:
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A. 2008. Loris lydekkerianus ssp. nordicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided