Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxynotus caribbaeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES OXYNOTIDAE

Scientific Name: Oxynotus caribbaeus
Species Authority: Cervigón, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Roughshark
French Centrine Antillaise
Spanish Tiburón Ojinoto

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Oxynotus caribbaeus is a rare, small, deepwater benthic shark recorded from the Gulf of Mexico and Venezuela on the upper continental slope at depths of 402 to 457 m. Attains a maximum size of at least 49 cm total length (TL) but virtually nothing known about its biology. This species is not known to be of interest to fisheries at present. Insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the Gulf of Mexico and Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A rare, small, deepwater benthic shark found on the upper continental slope at depths of 402 to 457 m. Virtually nothing known about its biology. Attains a maximum size of at least 49 cm total length (TL). Immature specimens of both males and females examined at 20 to 21 cm TL (Compagno, in prep. a).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not known to be of interest to fisheries at present (Compagno, in prep. a).

Compagno (in prep. a) writes: "Oxynotids are of limited interest to fisheries, as these sharks are a relatively uncommon bycatch of bottom and pelagic trawl fisheries and to the writer's knowledge are not sufficiently abundant and concentrated to be targeted to any extent".

Utilization
Compagno (in prep. a) writes: "Where utilized (Eastern North Atlantic) [oxynotids] are mostly processed for fish meal and oil, but also are prepared smoked and dried-salted for human consumption".

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V. In prep. a. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the shark species known to date. Volume 1. (Hexanchiformes, Squaliformes, Squatiniformes and Pristiophoriformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes No. 1, Vol.1. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.


Citation: Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003) 2004. Oxynotus caribbaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided