Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centroscyllium granulatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Centroscyllium granulatum Günther, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Granular Dogfish
Spanish Tollo Fume, Tollo Negro Raspa
Taxonomic Notes: Note that the type locality reported in Compagno (1984) (Stanley, Falkland Islands) is in error and is correctly Challenger Station 311 (52°45.5'S, 73°46'W), which is in the northwestern Strait of Magellan in the Southeast Pacific (coordinates reported in Compagno in prep. a, calculated from Günther's station list in the Challenger Reports).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Acuña, E. & Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small, poorly known, deepwater shark endemic to Chile. Reported type locality as Falkland Islands is incorrect and the species is not known to occur there. Occurs at 300 to 500 m depth and reaches at least 61.5 cm total length (TL). Essentially nothing known about its biology or population status. Taken sporadically in small numbers as bycatch in the Chilean deep-sea shrimp fishery (Acuña and Villaroel 2002). There is no information available at this time to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:As presently known, this species appears to be restricted to Chile. The holotype, collected by the HMS Challenger at Station 311, was taken at 52°45.5'S, 73°46'W in the northwestern Strait of Magellan. The type locality was reported as Port Stanley, Falkland Islands (as the Challenger may have proceeded onto that port after surveying in the Pacific). Although Compagno (1984) reports the species from the Falkland Islands, it has not actually been recorded from that locality (J. Pompert, pers. comm.) and at present appears to be restricted to Chilean waters.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A poorly known deepwater shark. Compagno (in prep. a) notes that the species has been recorded at 400 to 448 m depth on the upper continental slope. The holotype was taken at 448 m (Günther 1887). Recorded in the Chilean deep-sea shrimp fishery at depths of 300 to 500 m (Acuña and Villaroel 2002). Lamilla (2003) reports a maximum size of 61.5 cm total length (TL); size at birth 13 cm TL; minimum size of mature males 31 cm TL; and, a maximum fecundity of 16. Nothing else known of its biology.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sporadic bycatch in the Chilean deep sea shrimp fishery, in small numbers (Acuña and Villaroel 2002), at depths of 300-500 m.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Acuña, E. and Villaroel, J.C. 2002. Bycatch of sharks and rays in the deep sea crustacean fishery off the Chilean coast. Shark News 14: 16-18.

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. Sharks of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Part 1. Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. FAO Fish. Synop., (125) Vol. 4(1).

Compagno, L.J.V. In prep. a. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the shark species known to date. Volume 1. (Hexanchiformes, Squaliformes, Squatiniformes and Pristiophoriformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes No. 1, Vol.1. FAO, Rome.

Günther, A. 1887. Report on the deep-sea fishes collected by H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873-76. Rep. Sci. Res. Voy. H.M.S. Challenger 22 (57).

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 November 2004).

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Lamilla, J.F. 2003. Life history of deepsea Chilean Chondrichthyes. Conservation and Management of Deepsea Chondrichthyan Fishes. University of Otago, Portobello Marine Laboratory, New Zealand. 27–29 November 2003. Poster presentation.


Citation: Acuña, E. & Kyne, P.M. 2004. Centroscyllium granulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44567A10907656. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided