Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus nigricollis ssp. graellsi
Species Authority: (Jiménez de la Espada, 1870)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Graell’s Black-mantle Tamarin
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus nigricollis follows Hershkovitz (1982).

Saguinus n. graellsi is listed as a full species by Hernández-Camacho and Cooper (1976) and Defler (1994), on the basis that it is sympatric with a population of S. nigricollis in the region of Puerto Leguízamo in southern Colombia. Hernández-Camacho and Defler (1991) listed it as a subspecies of S. nigricollis, agreeing with Hershkovitz (1977). It was listed as a distinct species by Groves (2001, 2005) following the supposition of its sympatry with S. n. nigricollis. However, Defler (2003, 2004) has indicated that the occurrence of S. n. nigricollis north of the Rio Putumayo is doubtful.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de la Torre, S., Di Fiore, A. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Near Threatened because the region where this species occurs has one of the highest rates of deforestation in the western Amazon, and it is estimated that the population may experience a decline in the region of 20-25% over three generations (18 years) due to previous and ongoing deforestation of the Amazon forests where it is found. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A4c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Defler, T.R. 1994. La conservación de primates en Colombia. Trianea 5: 255-287.

Defler, T. R. 2003. Primates de Colombia. Conservation International, Bogota.

Defler, T. R. 2004. Primates of Colombia. Conservation International, Washington, DC, Usa.

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Hernández-Camacho, J. and Cooper, R. W. 1976. The nonhuman primates of Colombia. In: R. W. Thorington, Jr. and P. G. Heltne (eds), Neotropical Primates: Field Studies and Conservation, pp. 35-69. National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC, USA.

Hernández-Camacho, J. and Defler, T. R. 1989. Algunos aspectos de la conservación de primates no-humanos en Colombia. In: C. J. Saavedra, R. A. Mittermeier and I. B. Santos (eds), La Primatología en Latinoamerica, pp. 67-100. WWF-U.S., Washington, DC, USA.

Hershkovitz, P. 1977. Living New World monkeys (Platyrrhini), with an introduction to Primates. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Hershkovitz, P. 1982. Subspecies and geographic distribution of black-mantle tamarins Saguinus nigricollis Spix (Primates: Callitrichidae). Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 95(4): 647-656.

Citation: de la Torre, S., Di Fiore, A. & Stevenson, P. 2008. Saguinus nigricollis ssp. graellsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43947A10842980. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided