Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alouatta palliata ssp. coibensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata ssp. coibensis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Coiba Island Howler Monkey, Coiba Island Howling Monkey
Spanish Mono Aullador
Synonym(s):
Alouatta coibensis ssp. coibensis Thomas, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable as it occurs in a single locality (Coiba Island at 460 km²), where there has, historically, been little loss of habitat (5%) because it was formerly a penal colony. Coiba is currently a protected area.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A. 2008. Alouatta palliata ssp. coibensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43899A10831878. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided