|Scientific Name:||Meriones shawi (Duvernoy, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Meriones shawi does not include M. grandis (Pavlinov 2000, Lalis et al. 2016).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Locally very abundant, with no major threats. Therefore is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Meriones shawi is endemic to the Mediterranean region. It is found throughout much of North Africa, ranging from the coast to as much as 500 km inland in northeastern Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt (it is present along the west side of the Nile).
Native:Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species can be very abundant locally. In some areas it is so common that it is considered to be a crop pest.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species is naturally associated with steppe habitat, although it ranges widely in cultivated fields. It increases rapidly in number during good periods of rain. It is a recognised reservoir for leishmaniasis.
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
There are no major threats to this species.
There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Fichet-Calvet, E. 2013. Meriones shawi. In: D.C.D. Happold (ed.), The Mammals of Africa, Volume III Rodents, Hares and Rabbits, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Lalis, A., Leblois, R., Stoetzel, E., Benazzou, T., Souttou, K., Denys, C. and Nicolas, V. 2016. , 2016. Phylogeography and demographic history of Shaw’s Jird (Meriones shawii complex) in North Africa. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 118: 262-279.
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Meriones shawi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42666A115519601.Downloaded on 23 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|