Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones shawi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones shawi
Species Authority: (Duvernoy, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Shaw's Jird
Taxonomic Notes: Meriones shawi does not include M. grandis (Pavlinov 2000, Lalis et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-03
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Justification:
Locally very abundant, with no major threats. Therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Meriones shawi is endemic to the Mediterranean region. It is found throughout much of North Africa, ranging from the coast to as much as 500 km inland in northeastern Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt (it is present along the west side of the Nile).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species can be very abundant locally. In some areas it is so common that it is considered to be a crop pest.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is naturally associated with steppe habitat, although it ranges widely in cultivated fields. It increases rapidly in number during good periods of rain. It is a recognised reservoir for leishmaniasis.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Fichet-Calvet, E. 2013. Meriones shawi. In: D.C.D. Happold (ed.), The Mammals of Africa, Volume III Rodents, Hares and Rabbits, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Lalis, A., Leblois, R., Stoetzel, E., Benazzou, T., Souttou, K., Denys, C. and Nicolas, V. 2016. , 2016. Phylogeography and demographic history of Shaw’s Jird (Meriones shawii complex) in North Africa. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 118: 262-279.


Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Meriones shawi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42666A22432526. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided