Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tamias minimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tamias minimus
Species Authority: Bachman, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Least Chipmunk, New Mexico Least Chipmunk, Peñasco Least Chipmunk, Selkirk Least Chipmunk
Synonym(s):
Neotamias minimus Bachman, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, it is common, and there are no major threats.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide distribution in North America, from western Quebec to the Yukon in Canada, and southward to New Mexico, Arizona, and California in the United States. It is, however, absent from the Great Plains.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common. Highly favourable habitats may contain 30 or more per acre, though average densities typically range from 5 to 15 per acre (Jackson 1961).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in various habitats. It is common in coniferous forests but also uses clearcuts, deciduous woods, sagebrush, riparian zones, and in western regions may even occur in alpine tundra. Winter nest is up to one metre below ground surface. Summer dens typically are in hollow logs or stumps, in rock piles, or under debris, evacuated burrows. Also nests in tree cavities above ground.

Breeds in early spring. Gestation lasts 31 days. Litter size is 2-7 (average 5-6). Only one litter per year. Second litter may be produced if first fails. Sexually mature in first spring. Home range varies from less than an acre to four acres (Banfield 1974). Feeds mostly on seeds, nuts, fruits, and acorns. May be active throughout the day, but prefers the sunny midday hours. Begins semi hibernation in late October. Fully active by mid-March. May be active on warm winter days.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Banfield, A. W. F. 1974. The Mammals of Canada. University of Toronto Press.

Hafner, D. J., Yensen, E. and Kirkland Jr., G. L. 1998. Status survey and conservation action plan - North American Rodents. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.

Jackson, H. H. T. 1961. Mammals of Wisconsin. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.

Verts, B. J. and Caraway, L. N. 2001. Tamias minimus. Mammalian Species 653: 1-10.

Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Tamias minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided