Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies chensiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies chensiensis
Species Authority: Tiegh.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Shensi Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
Justification:
The assessment of the species as a whole is driven by that of the most common and wide-spread nominate subspecies, and is therefore Least Concern.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (Oldfield et al. 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in China (SE Gansu, Henan, W Hubei, Shaanxi, W Sichuan, NW Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]) and NE India (Arunachal Pradesh).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Hubei, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare in most areas where it occurs.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in high mountain ranges of the SW Plateau of China between 2,100 and 3,500 m asl, on grey-brown mountain podzols, brown earth or lithosols. The climate is cold and moist, with annual precipitation between 1,000 and 2,000 mm. It is a rare species, usually mixed with Picea spp., Abies fargesii var. sutchuenensis, Tsuga chinensis, Larix potaninii at high elevations, and Betula spp. at lower elevations; also as a pure forest in Tsin-ling Shan (Wang 1961).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No specific uses have been recorded for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and deforestation have depleted this species to some extent in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Chinese Government has recently imposed a logging ban on old growth forest in western China.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2001. World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. 2nd edition. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Wang, C.W. 1961. The forests of China with a survey of grassland and desert vegetation. Maria Moors Cabot Foundation, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.


Citation: Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D 2011. Abies chensiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided