Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus lhoesti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus lhoesti
Species Authority: P. Sclater, 1899
Common Name(s):
English L’hoest’s Monkey, L'Hoest's Monkey, L'Hoest's Guenon, Mountain Monkey
French Cercopithèque De L'Hoest

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hall, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has undergone past declines and continues to do so. The entire range of this species is in a region of intense conflict, which has exacerbated the identified threats. It is expected that these declines will continue in the face of ongoing political climates, resulting in an overall population reduction of more than 30% over a 30-year time-frame (given a 10-year generation period).
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, east of the Lualaba River through the Ituri Forest, Rwanda and western Uganda (south-west Kigezi District and the Ruwenzori Mountains), and south to the Itombwe Massif. The southern limits are poorly defined. Isolated populations occur east of the main block of the range, and include Kibale Forest National Park, Kalinzu Forest Reserve, Ruwenzori Mountains National Park, Maramagambo Forest Reserve and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park (Uganda), Nyungwe National Park (Rwanda), Virunga and Kahuzi-Biega National Park uplands (DRC), and Kibira National Park (Burundi; Barakabuye et al. 2007). Recently also recorded from Kahuzi-Biega lowlands (DR Congo) (J. Hall pers. comm.). This species is strongly sympatric with C. hamlyni, especially west of the Albertine Rift. It is found up to 2,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread within the lowland block, but only locally common in some areas (e.g., the Epulu area in the Okapi Wildlife Reserve). It is also common in some of the eastern fragments (e.g., Nyungwe and Bwindi, the Rumangabo area of the Virunga NP in DRC).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial species that occurs in lowland, submontane and montane forests. In some areas, it enters cultivated land to raid crops. This species is found in small groups of on average 10 to 17 animals, although larger bands have been observed. This species is among the most important primate prey in the diet of leopards Panthera pardus in the Ituri Forest (Hart et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is taking place on the eastern edge of the main block of the species' range, primarily as a result of agricultural expansion. It is hunted for meat in parts of its range, and is particularly vulnerable to both snaring and shotgun hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is protected by national legislation in Burundi, Rwanda and Uganda. It has been recorded in a number of well-protected sites (see Distribution). This species, like C. hamlyni, would benefit from control of bushmeat hunting.

Bibliography [top]

Barakabuye, N., Mulindahabi, F., Plumptre, A.J., Kaplin, B., Munanura, I., Ndagijimana and Ndayiziga, O. 2007. Conservation of Chimpanzees in the Congo nile divide forests of Rwanda and Burundi. WCS, ORTPN, INECN.

Hart, J. A., Katembo, M. and Punga, K. 1996. Diet, prey selection and ecological relations of leopard and golden cat in the Ituri Forest, Zaire. African Journal of Ecology 34: 364-379.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hall, J. 2013. Cercopithecus lhoesti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided