Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas rumphii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES CYCADACEAE

Scientific Name: Cycas rumphii
Species Authority: Miq.
Synonym(s):
Cycas celebica Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Occurs over a wide range in coastal areas, but this species has declined due to habitat loss (20% in the last 50 years) and may qualify under criterion A if habitat loss increases. It s therefore listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criterion A2c.
History:
2003 Near Threatened (IUCN 2003)
2003 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. rumphii has a distribution centred on the Moluccan island group (Maluku, or the Spice Islands) extending east into Indonesian Papua and a short way along the north coast of Papua New Guinea, and north to Sulawesi. In the west, it appears to extend to southern Borneo and northeastern Java. Occurs from 10 to 200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in coastal and near coastal communities in littoral forest and rainforest. Often on stabilized dunes composed of coral sands and coral limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown although there has been loss of habitat across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Bibliography [top]

Donaldson, J.S. (ed.). 2003. Cycads. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cycad Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World (2nd edition). Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, DC.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Cycas rumphii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided