Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrozamia miquelii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Macrozamia miquelii (F.Muell.) A.DC.
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia mackenziei Hort. ex Mast.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Regarded as Least Concern due to large numbers across its range and relatively low levels of habitat transformation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southern Queensland, Australia. Subpopulations are found from Rockhampton to the surrounds of Brisbane. Recorded to occur from sea level up to 500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-20000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:M. miquelii grows on ridges and slopes in open forest, along the margins of streams and in and around the fringes of rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):60

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Subpopulations of this species occur in Byfield National Park.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Donaldson, J.S. (ed.). 2003. Cycads. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cycad Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 1993. Cycads of the World. Reed, New Holland, Frenchs Forest, N.S.W., Australia.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Macrozamia miquelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42012A10622860. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided