Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrozamia plurinervia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Macrozamia plurinervia (L.A.S.Johnson) D.L.Jones
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia pauli-guilielmi W.Hill & F.Muell. ssp. plurinervia L.A.S.Johnson

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Forster, P.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Qualifies as Endangered based on a small area of occupancy, occurrence at five locations and ongoing decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in New South Wales, Australia. Populations are found in an area roughly between Inverell and Tenterfield.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:400
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from five subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2500
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Plants are found scattered in dry sclerophyll woodland on sandy soils over granite.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):60

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

♦  Unknown
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Forster, P. 2007. E-mail.

Hill, K. and Osborne, R. 2001. Cycads of Australia. Simon and Schuster, Chatswood.

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Forster, P. 2010. Macrozamia plurinervia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41978A10590161. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided