Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos septentrionalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos septentrionalis Schweinf.
Common Name(s):
English Nile Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Bösenberg, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This species has a wide range, however, it has a fairly small population. Threats at present are unknown, but if threats were identified it seems reasonable that this species could qualify for listing as Vulnerable under criterion C1 if there was a continuing decline of 10% over the next 30 years. The species is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southern Sudan, northern Uganda, northern Democratic Republic of the Congo and in the interior of the Central African Republic. Recorded from elevations ranging from 500 to 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; South Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Despite the fairly wide range, the population size is only estimated to be about 2,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:E. septentrionalis grows in rocky areas in sparse forests and in grassland and open bushland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but agricultural activities, increased droughts and poaching by collectors are all potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. E. septentrionalis occurs in the Okapi Faunal Reserve in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
0. Root -> 4. Other

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.

Lisowski, S. 1992. Note floristique de l'Ituri (Haut-Zaire). Fragm. Flor. Geobot. 37(1): 215-220.

Melville, R. 1957. Encephalartos in Central Africa. Kew Bulletin 12: 237-257.

Prain, D. 1917. Cycadaceae. Flora of Tropical Africa 6(2): 344-354.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Bösenberg, J.D. 2010. Encephalartos septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41950A10609549. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided