|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos villosus Lem.|
Encephalartos striatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
A widespread species and one of the most common cycads in South Africa. There are numerous large subpopulations including several in protected areas. The species is therefore listed as Least Concern as the threats and declines are not severe enough to warrant any concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from near East London in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa, continuing through KwaZulu-Natal province and then on into parts of Swaziland. Occurs from 100 to 600 m asl.|
Native:South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal); Swaziland
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||E. villosus is a common and widespread species. There are several substantial subpopulations throughout its range with a total population probably in excess of 100,000 plants.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species typically occurs as an understorey plant in sub-tropical coastal forest and in scrub, but populations also occur in more temperate areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||35|
|Major Threat(s):||There is some evidence of collecting for ornamental purposes but this is fast growing species that is easy to cultivate. There is also some degree of habitat loss as a result of land clearing for agricultural purposes.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur and are protected in the following reserves and natural heritage sites: Umtiza Nature Reserve, Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve, Kranskloof Nature Reserve, Ngoye Forest Reserve, Hope Valley Natural Heritage Site and the Shongweni Dam Natural Heritage Site.|
Goode, D. 1989. Cycads of Africa. Struik Winchester, Cape Town.
Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallo Manor, Johannesburg, South Africa.
Grobbelaar, N. 2002. CYCADS - with special reference to the southern African species. Privately published by Nat Grobbelaar, Pretoria, South Africa.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Osborne, R. 1987. Focus on Encephalartos villosus. Encephalartos 10: 16-23.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos villosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41947A10608666.Downloaded on 19 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|