Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos poggei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos poggei Asch.
Common Name(s):
English Kananga Cycad
Synonym(s):
Encephalartos lemarinellianus De Wild. & Th.Dur.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Bösenberg, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This is a widespread species that is reported to be abundant throughout its range and with little evidence of decline, hence it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Shaba province near to Kasidiji, Kanda-Kanda and Gonzo and also in the Kasa-Occidental province near to Luluaborg in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Across the border in Angola, it is found in the Lunda Sul province near to Sombo. Occurs from 500 to 1,00 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Number of Locations:10-12
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Reported as being abundant throughout its range by several authors (Heibloem 1999, Goode 2001).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:50000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in dry savanna with tall grass. The general vegetation types in this area is Central Zambezian Miombo woodland and Southern Congolian forest-savanna mosaic. Plants often grow as solitary individuals but may form extensive colonies.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be utilized as a food source during times of famine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.8. Other

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Goode, D. 1989. Cycads of Africa. Struik Winchester, Cape Town.

Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallo Manor, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Heibloem, P. 1999. Cycads of Central Africa. Publication Fund, Palm & Cycad Societies of Australia, Brisbane.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Malaisse, F., Sclavo, J.-P. and Turner, I. 1990. Zamiaceae, a new family for Zambia. Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 57: 162-168.

Prain, D. 1917. Cycadaceae. Flora of Tropical Africa 6(2): 344-354.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Bösenberg, J.D. 2010. Encephalartos poggei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41944A10607735. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided