|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos delucanus Malaisse, Sclavo & Crosiers|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
Classified as Endangered based on small population size, ongoing decline, and no known subpopulation of >250 plants. In terms of other criteria, would qualify for Vulnerable due to its relatively small range, number of localities and expected decline of at least 10% due to poor seed set. Reports indicate that plants are often too far apart for effective reproduction.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Rukwa region of western Tanzania. Populations are found in the vicinity of Mpanda, near Mount Kasima, Mount Sitebi and on the Lugala Hills. They are also found south of the Ugalla river. Recorded from 1,200 to 1,950 m asl.|
Native:Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||E. delucanus seems to be very dispersed and difficult to find. Heibloem (1999) reports combing known localities for several days and only finding a few individuals. The population on Mount Sitebi consists of two groups of about 20 individuals in each and the total population is estimated as less than 500 plants.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species grows in open Miombo (savanna) woodlands and on grassland ridges and mountain slopes.|
|Generation Length (years):||70|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is affected by too frequent fires, which may affect regeneration. Changes in habitat management may also threaten the security of this species. Removal by collectors is also an issue.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. This species possibly occurs in the Ugalla River Game Reserve.|
Heibloem, P. 1999. Cycads of Central Africa. Publication Fund, Palm & Cycad Societies of Australia, Brisbane.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.
Malaisse, F., Sclavo, J.-P. and Crosiers, C. 1993. Recherches sur les Encephalartos Lehm. (Zamiaceae) d'Afrique centrale. Bull. Jard. Bot. Nat. Belg. 62: 205-219.
Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos delucanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41914A10593284.Downloaded on 22 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|