|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos eugene-maraisii I.Verd.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2d; C1 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
There has been significant collecting over the past 30 years and, based on plants in private collections, this is estimated as a >50% population reduction. Although recent surveys show relatively little illegal collecting, farm managers still feel that collecting is taking place.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Waterberg range in the Limpopo Province, South Africa. Occurs from 1,400 to 1,500 m asl.|
Native:South Africa (Limpopo Province)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are small scattered subpopulations. Poaching of plants has resulted in individuals being far from one another in certain cases. Nature conservation officials undertook helicopter surveys in 2004 and counted 982 plants in 12 localities. This is regarded as a slight underestimate due to poor visibility at the time of surveying.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The cycads grow on sandstone hills and rocky ridges of the Waterberg range. They grow in open grassland and savanna.|
|Generation Length (years):||70|
|Major Threat(s):||E. eugene-maraisii is threatened due to over-collecting for ornamental purposes and this could lead to reproductive failure.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Plants are protected within the boundaries of the Marakele National Park and the Entabeni Private Game Reserve and also in the Sterkrivier Training Area of the South African National Defence Force. The latter is a Natural Heritage Site.|
Goode, D. 1989. Cycads of Africa. Struik Winchester, Cape Town.
Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallo Manor, Johannesburg, South Africa.
Grobbelaar, N. 2002. CYCADS - with special reference to the southern African species. Privately published by Nat Grobbelaar, Pretoria, South Africa.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos eugene-maraisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41904A10587250.Downloaded on 17 January 2018.|