Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos dyerianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos dyerianus Lavranos & D.L.Goode
Common Name(s):
English Lillie Cycad, Lowveld Cycad
Synonym(s):
Encephalartos graniticolus Robbertse, Vorster & S.van der Westhuizen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Known from a single locality. Although now included in a reserve, collecting is still taking place (107 plants were illegally removed in January 2008). Other cycad species in the vicinity have been decimated by collectors. It therefore qualifies as Critically Endangered as it has a very small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy (both about 0.3 km²) and there is continuing decline in numbers of mature plants.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a single granite mountain in Limpopo Province, South Africa. Occurs at an altitude of 700 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0.3
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of E. dyerianus was originally estimated as approximately 600 mature individuals but 107 plants were illegally removed in January 2008.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:450-500
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The plants grow in open shrubland and grassland on slopes of a single low granite hill. The surrounding area consists of plains covered with mopane trees (Colophospermum mopane).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Reproductive failure may occur if more mature individuals are removed from the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. The low granite hill falls within the Lillie Flora Reserve. This reserve in turn falls within the boundaries of the privately owned Selati Game Reserve.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Marginal  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:Yes
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.8. Other

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Robbertse, P.J., Vorster, P. and van der Westhuizen, S. 1988. Encephalartos graniticolus (Zamiaceae): a new species from the nort-eastern Transvaal. South African Journal of Botany 54(4): 363-366.

Vorster, P. 1992. Focus on Encephalartos dyerianus. Encephalartos 29: 3-7.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos dyerianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41886A10568593. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided