Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepus microtis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA LEPORIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepus microtis
Species Authority: Heuglin, 1865
Common Name(s):
English African Savanna Hare
French Lievre Des Savanes
Synonym(s):
Lepus crawshayi de Winton, 1899
Lepus victoriae Thomas, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: There are four recognized subspecies: Lepus microtis angolensis, L. m. microtis, L. m. senegalensis, and L. m. whytei (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This species was formerly included in L. saxatilis and has been classified under several different names (saxatilis, crawshayi, whytei, and victoriae) (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Ben Slimen et al. (2008) suggest that the name Lepus victoriae be retained and microtis considered a "nomen dubium", referencing Petter (1959) and Angermann (1965).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species has a widespread distribution (Flux and Angermann 1990). Lepus microtis is characterized as a "successful species over much of Africa" (Flux and Angermann 1990).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lepus microtis occupies a large geographic distribution within Africa including the sub-Saharan region, Atlantic coast (Western Sahara, Mauritania, Senegal, The Gambia, and Guinea), the Sahel to the western-most regions of Ethiopia and Kenya, and south to the northeast regions of South Africa, Botswana, and Namibia (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). In western Algeria, a small isolated population has been identified (Flux and Angermann 1990; Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This species is sympatric with L. capensis, allo- to parapatric with L. saxatilis and L. habessinicus (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Western Sahara; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no known data regarding the population status of Lepus microtis. However, L. microtis is characterized as a "successful species over much of Africa" (Flux and Angermann 1990). There is a small, isolated population in western Algeria (Flux and Angermann 1990; Hoffmann and Smith 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are few data regarding the ecology of Lepus microtis (Boitani et al. 1999). Where L. microtis and L. capensis are sympatric, L. microtis occupies scrubbier and more montane habitat (Flux and Angermann 1990). Diet for this species varies according to habitat (Flux and Angermann 1990). This is a nocturnal species (Happold pers. comm.). Female hares were found to be breeding during all months of the year, with an average litter size of 1.6 (Flux and Angermann 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Available data on the ecology for Lepus microtis are included in many treatments, but are restricted to select areas of its distribution (Boitani et al. 1999). Research specific to this species' ecology should be conducted. Research regarding the isolated population in western Algeria should be conducted (Flux and Angermann 1990).

Bibliography [top]

Angermann, R. 1965. Revision der Palaarkitschen und Athiopischen Arten der Gattung Lepus (Leporidae, Lagomorpha). Humboldt University of Berlin.

Ben Slimen, H., Suchentrunk, F., Stamatis, C., Mamuris, Z., Sert, H., Alves, P. C., Kryger, U., Shahin, A. B. and Ben Ammar Elgaaied, A. 2008. Population genetics of cape and brown hares (Lepus capensis and L. europaeus): A test of Petter's hypothesis of conspecificity. Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 36: 22-39.

Boitani, L., Corsi, F., De Biase, A., D'Inzillo Caranza, I., Ravagli, M., Reggiani, G., Sinibaldi, I. and Trapanese, P. 1999. A Databank for the Conservation and Management of the African Mammals. Istituto di Ecologia Applicata, Rome, Italy.

Flux, J. E. C. and Angermann, R. 1990. Chapter 4: The Hares and Jackrabbits. In: J. A. Chapman and J. E. C. Flux (eds), Rabbits, Hares and Pikas: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan, pp. 61-94. The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland.

Hoffmann, R. S. and Smith, A. T. 2005. Order Lagomorpha. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 185-211. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Petter, F. 1959. Elements d'une revision des lievres africains du sous-genre Lepus. Mammalia 23: 41-67.


Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Lepus microtis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided