Oxynotus bruniensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Oxynotidae

Scientific Name: Oxynotus bruniensis
Species Authority: (Ogilby 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Prickly Dogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Widespread in southern Australia and throughout New Zealand, but uncommon and only occasionally caught. No information available on catches by commercial vessels, no directed fisheries, but likely to be taken as trawl bycatch. Biology poorly known but fecundity is low (probably 7 to 8 pups/litter).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Australia (from Newcastle in New South Wales to the western Great Australian Bight) and New Zealand (throughout mainland New Zealand and Stewart Is-Snares Island Shelf; Chatham Rise and Chatham Islands; scattered records from Challenger Plateau and Campbell Plateau). Most New Zealand records from Chatham Rise. Depth range 45 to 650 m in Australia and 126 to 1,067 m in New Zealand. Most common at 300 to 600 m in New Zealand.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia); New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat poorly known, but occasionally caught by bottom trawlers. Possibly also occurs over foul ground.

Little is known of the biology of prickly dogfish. They are ovoviviparous, and fecundity is low: one female contained seven embryos and 7 to 8 large ovarian eggs have been recorded in two New Zealand females. Young are born at about 24 cm. Males mature at about 55 to 60 cm and females at or before 67 cm. Maximum size is about 72 cm total length.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries, but extent of mortality unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, O.F., Bagley, N.W., Hurst, R.J., Francis, M.P., Clark, M.R. and McMillan, P.J. 1998. Atlas of New Zealand fish and squid distributions from research bottom trawls. NIWA Technical Report 42. NIWA, Wellington. 303 pp.

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 4. Sharks of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Volume 4, Part 1.

Cox, G. and Francis, M. 1997. Sharks and rays of New Zealand. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch.

Garrick, J.A.F. 1960. Studies on New Zealand Elasmobranchii. Part XI. Squaloids of the genera Deania, Etmopterus, Oxynotus and Dalatias in New Zealand waters. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 88(3): 489–517.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at:

Last, P.R. and Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Second Edition. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.

Citation: Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Oxynotus bruniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41840A10578144. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided