Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chimaera panthera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae

Scientific Name: Chimaera panthera
Species Authority: Didier, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Leopard Chimaera
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Chimaera sp. F (Paulin et al. 1989), Chimaera sp. A (Paulin et al. 1989)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A large chimaeroid endemic to New Zealand waters. Known from very few specimens from three localised areas at depths of 327 to 1,020 m. May have a wider distribution than is presently known. Nothing known of its biology. Vulnerable to bottom longlines and possibly bottom trawling in the upper part of its depth range but there is little fishing effort throughout most of its known distribution. Presently, not enough information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:New Zealand endemic recorded from only three locations off northern New Zealand (Lord Howe Rise, Kermadec Ridge, Three Kings Ridge) (Didier 1998). This species may have a wider distribution than is presently known, particularly in waters deeper than 1,000 m (Didier 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A large, very poorly known species. Males and females above 100 cm total length (TL) have been mature. Maximum size at least 129 cm TL. Depth of occurrence 327 to 1,020 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Vulnerable to bottom longlining and possibly bottom trawling in the upper part of its depth range but there is little fishing effort throughout most of its known distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability:Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Didier, D.A. 1998. The leopard Chimaera, a new species of chimaeroid fish from New Zealand (Holocephali, Chimaeriformes, Chimaeridae). Icthyological Research 45(3): 281-289.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Paulin, C., Stewart, A., Roberts, C. and McMillan, P. 1989. New Zealand fish: a complete guide. Te Papa Press.


Citation: Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Chimaera panthera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41793A10548093. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided