|Scientific Name:||Genetta victoriae Thomas, 1901|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gaubert, P., Dinets, V. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
Listed as Least Concern because the species has a relatively wide distribution, is present in a region of mostly intact habitat, and appears to be common. It may be undergoing localised declines in some regions because of hunting and deforestation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Nearly endemic to DR Congo, where confined to an area between the Congo, Lualaba and Oubangui Rivers (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). However, in 2005 one individual has been photographed for the first time in the wild, in Nyungwe N. P., Rwanda (Dinets 2011). The status of this species in Uganda is unclear: Bere (1962) mentioned its presence from the Semliki Forest, and skins of genet kittens from the Bwamba Forest in the Toro District of Uganda, an eastern extension of the Semliki Forest, seemed to represent this species (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). Kingdon (1977) observed a specimen along a forest road in western Uganda. Gaubert et al. (2006) provided museum records that expand the range 500 km south, on the left bank of the Congo R. Recorded to 1,800 m a.s.l.|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Quite abundant in some areas but absent from other areas where suitable habitat exists; for example, they are rare in the area between the Uma and Enano Rivers, east of Kisangani, and fairly common between Kisangani and Buta, and between the Aruwimi and Lindi Rivers (Schreiber et al. 1989).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in lowland and medium-altitude rainforests (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). Two specimens identified as this species by Gaubert et al. (2006) from Kakanga and Mukulu, in southern DR Congo, apparently were collected in deciduous forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||They are hunted as bushmeat (Colyn et al. 1987) and skins are used to make hats and other ceremonial objects (Carpaneto and Germi 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||Believed to be facing no major threats, although the impact of bushmeat hunting is unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are records from the Ituri Forest and Okapi Faunal Reserve, and it probably occurs in several other protected areas in its range (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). Nyungwe N. P. (Rwanda) currently offers better protection than any protected areas in DR Congo (Hart and Hall 1996, Plumptre et al. 2002).|
Bere, R. M. 1962. The wild Mammals of Uganda. Longmans, London, UK.
Carpaneto, G.M. and Germi, F.P. 1989. The mammals in the zoological culture of the Mbuti pygmies in north-eastern Zaire. Hystrix – Italian Journal of Mammalogy 1: 1-83.
Colyn, M., Dudu, A. and Mbaelele, M. 1987. Exploitation du petit et moyen gibier des forêts ombrophiles du Zaire. Nature et Faune 3: 22-39.
Dinets, V. 2011. First sighting of the Giant Genet Genetta victoriae in Rwanda. Small Carnivore Conservation 44: 25-26.
Gaubert, P., Papes, M. and Peterson, A.T. 2006. Natural history collections and the conservation of poorly known taxa: Ecological niche modeling in central African rainforest genets (Genetta spp.). Biological Conservation 130: 106-117.
Hart, J. and Hall, J. 1996. Status of eastern Zaire’s forest parks and reserves. Conservation Biology 10: 316-327.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Kingdon, J. 1977. East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Volume IIIA (Carnivores). Academic Press, London, UK.
Plumptre, A.J., Masozera, M., Fashing, P.J., McNeilage, A., Ewango, C., Kaplin, B.A. and Liengola, I. 2002. Biodiversity surveys of the Nyungwe Forest Reserve in S.W. Rwanda. WCS Working Paper 19: 1-95.
Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. 1989. Weasels, civets, mongooses, and their relatives. An Action Plan for the conservation of mustelids and viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Van Rompaey, H. and Colyn, M. 2013. Genetta victoriae Giant Genet. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 249-250. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
|Citation:||Gaubert, P., Dinets, V. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Genetta victoriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41703A45219531.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|