|Scientific Name:||Atilax paludinosus|
|Species Authority:||(G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Do Linh San, E., Angelici, F.M., Maddock, A.H., Baker, C.M. & Ray, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution range, is generally common where there is suitable habitat, and occurs in several protected areas. There is no reason to believe that the species is declining at a rate fast enough to warrant listing in a threat category, and it does not meet any of the other IUCN Red List Criteria for even Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed from Senegal, Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone eastward to southern Sudan and Ethiopia and south to southern Africa, where it is absent from most of Namibia, Botswana and large parts of central South Africa, wherever adequate water and cover are unavailable (Baker and Ray 2013). It is present on Pemba Island, but absent from Zanzibar (Pakenham 1984). It has been recorded from sea level to altitudes of 3,950 m asl in Bale Mountains N.P., Ethiopia (Yalden et al. 1996). Wozencraft (2005) lists this species as occurring in Algeria, presumably an error as there are no confirmed records from this country (M. Ahmim pers. comm. 2013).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common in suitable habitat. It was the second most photographed species in a camera-trapping study in the Udzungwa Mountains, Tanzania (De Luca and Mpunga 2005). In KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, the density was recorded at 1.8 individuals/km2 (Maddock 1988).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is mainly restricted to riparian habitats (rivers, streams, swamps, marshes and dams), wherever there is suitable vegetation cover and water in close proximity. It may also be found along estuaries and in coastal areas. Sometimes it is found away from watercourses, though only for limited periods (Baker and Ray 2013). Diet comprises mostly aquatic prey with crustaceans often dominating, which is unusual among mongooses (Baker and Ray 2013, Do Linh San et al. unpublished data). However, in some areas rodents constitute the main prey in terms of biomass (Maddock 1988).|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||The Marsh Mongoose is commonly found in bushmeat markets. It was the most common carnivore appearing in bushmeat markets in southeast Nigeria (Angelici et al. 1999) and was also commonly recorded in bushmeat surveys in the Classified Forest of Diecke, Guinea (Colyn et al. 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are currently no major threats known to the species although hunting, habitat loss and encroachment by humans into its habitat are likely reasons for its declining population. Since it is dependent on riverine vegetation for shelter, the loss of this habitat may result in some localised declines where habitat loss is taking place (Baker and Ray 2013). The effects of water pollution on local availability of food resources and therefore Marsh Mongoose populations is unknown and would warrant investigation. The drainage of swamplands for conversion to arable land has been identified as a threat to this species in eastern Africa (Andama 2000).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in several protected areas across its range.|
Andama, E. 2000. Status and Distribution of Carnivores in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park Southwestern Uganda. Makerere University, Uganda.
Angelici, F.M., Luiselli, L., Politano, E. and Akani, G.C. 1999. Bushmen and mammal fauna: A survey of the mammals traded in bush-meat markets of local people in the rainforests of southeastern Nigeria. Anthropozoologica 30: 51-58.
Baker, C.M. and Ray, J.C. 2013. Atilax paludinosus Marsh Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 298-302. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Colyn, M., Dufour, S., Condé, P.C. and Van Rompaey, H. 2004. The importance of small carnivores in forest bushmeat hunting in the Classified Forest of Diecké, Guinea. Small Carnivore Conservation 31: 15-18.
De Luca, D.W. and Mpunga, N.E. 2005. Carnivores of the Udzungwa Mountains: Presence, distributions and threats. Wildlife Conservation Society, Mbeya, Tanzania.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Maddock, A.H. 1988. Resource partitioning in a viverrid assemblage. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Natal.
Pakenham, R.H.W. 1984. The Mammals of Zanzibar and Pemba islands. Printed Privately, Harpenden.
Wozencraft, W.C. 2005. Order Carnivora. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition, pp. 532-628. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.
|Citation:||Do Linh San, E., Angelici, F.M., Maddock, A.H., Baker, C.M. & Ray, J. 2015. Atilax paludinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41590A45204865. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|