|Scientific Name:||Miopithecus ogouensis|
|Species Authority:||Kingdon, 1997|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Machado (1969) revised the genus and clearly established the differences between Miopithecus talapoin and an unnamed species, later named by Kingdon (1997). The spelling ogouensis was used in the original description of the taxon and should therefore be retained, though it would have been preferable to have spelt it ogooueensis, because it is based on the River Ogooue (Grubb et al. 2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
listed as Least Concern as this species tolerates a wide variety of habitat modification and does well near human settlements and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a significant range-wide decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Northern Talapoin occus in the equatorial coastal forest zone from just south of the Sanaga River in southern Cameroon to Cabinda (Angola), including Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. The principal river and centre of its distribution is the Ogooue River, but its range spills over into the upper reaches of some Congo River tributaries, e.g. the Sangha River, Alima River, and Lefini River. According to Gautier-Hion et al. (1999) it also occurs on the north bank of the Sanaga River, and indeed a recent survey by Maisels et al. (2006) in the Mbam Djerem National Park, Cameroon, recorded the presence of talapoin monkeys (Miopithecus ogouensis). Mbam Djerem National Park is in the transition zone between the Central African forest block and the Guinea-Congolia/Sudania savannas (Maisels et al. 2006).|
Native:Angola (Angola, Cabinda); Cameroon; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Historically, this was a common species in riverine and swamp forests, although hunting has probably slightly reduced their population sizes today. Their troops were larger near villages because they were attracted to manioc and were difficult to hunt because of they inhabited riverine and swamp habitat. It lives in groups of 12-20 animals, which come together with other groups at specific night-roosts (situated in dense vegetation near water). In total, up to 125 animals may congregate. Home ranges cover 100-500 ha at densities of 40-90 animals per sq km.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits lowland equatorial rainforest, swamps and riverine forest. It is typically associated with rivers and uses freshwater as one of its main habitats. It is strictly dependent on dense evergreen cover due to its small size and vulnerability to predation, and prefers the very dense undergrowth typical of riverbanks. It seldom ascends to higher levels, except through foliage-covered liana tangles. It is never found more than 500 m from a watercourse, and can swim and diver under water if disturbed in overhanging vegetation. Terrestrial foraging is known to be common, and its diet is primarily composed of fruits (approximately 80% composition). Favoured species include the fruits of plums (Uapaca), figs, umbrella trees (Musanga), and mokenjo (Pseudospondias), as well as the flesh of oil palm nuts and the fruits of African ginger (Aframomum, which can only be gathered at ground-level). Beetles, caterpillars, and spiders are taken opportunistically. It is attracted out of the forest by riverside gardens containing bananas, paw-paw, maize, and cucurbits. Feeding is concentrated into one early morning bout, with another in late afternoon.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not threatened, despite its restricted range (perhaps largely due to the presence of a close relative, Allen’s Swamp Monkey, which has very similar habits) and susceptibility to predation. Indeed, densities of this species may double close to human settlements, with horticultural activity offering three main benefits: the deterrence of predators by human disturbance, the generation of secondary growth due to clearance and land rotation, and the availability of new food sources in gardens. It is not a major target of hunters.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed under CITES Appendix II, and as Class B under the African Convention. This species is found in many of protected areas across its range, and the recent record from Mbam Djerem by Maisels et al. (2006) suggest that it has probably been overlooked elsewhere.|
Gautier-Hion, A., Colyn, M. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Histoire Naturelle des Primates d'Afrique Centrale. Ecofac, Gabon.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Machado, A. 1969. Mamiferos de Angola ainda Nao Citados ou Pouco Conbecidos. Culturais 46: 93-231.
Maisels, F., Ambahe, R., Ambassa, E. and Fotso, R. 2006. New Northwestern Range Limit of the Northern Talapoin, Mbam et Djerem National Park, Cameroon. Primate Conservation 21: 89–91.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Miopithecus ogouensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41570A10500613.Downloaded on 06 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|