Scapanulus oweni 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Scapanulus oweni Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Gansu Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-25
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan, Qinghai (Smith and Xie 2008), and Hubei. It occurs at elevations ranging from 2,700-3,000 m asl (Stone 1995).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Hubei, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies the mossy undergrowth of montane fir forest (Smith and Xie 2008).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Xinglongshan, Shennongjia, Houhe, Taibaishan, and Wanglang Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1bc (Wang and Xie 2004).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Anonymous. In press. China Vertebrate Red Data Book.

China Species Information Service. 2008. Scapanulus oweni. Available at:; (Accessed: June 19).

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

Motokawa, M. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships within the family Talpidae (Mammalia: Insectivora). Journal of Zoology (London) 263: 147-157.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Shinohara, A., Campbell, K. L. and Suzuki, H. 2003. Molecular phylogenetic relationships of moles, shrew moles, and desmans from the new and old worlds. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 27: 247-258.

Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

Stone, R.D. 1995. Eurasian Insectivores and Tree Shrews; An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Thomas, O. 1912. On a collection of small mammals from the Tsin-ling Mountains, Central China, presented to Mr. G. Fenwick Owen to the National Museum. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 10: 395-403.

Wang, S. and Xie, Y. 2004. China Species Red List. Vol. 1 Red List. Higher Education Press, Beijing, China.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2016. Scapanulus oweni (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41472A115188420. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided