|Scientific Name:||Crocidura grandiceps|
|Species Authority:||Hutterer, 1983|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened, as although the species is relatively widespread, and is not believed to be declining at a rate of at least 30% over a ten year period, the areas of untouched primary forest in West Africa from which this species has been recorded (and is restricted to) are now small and fragmented, with habitat destruction continuing at most of these localities. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This West African species has been recorded from Guinea (Decher 2004, Decher et al. 2009, Nicolas et al. 2009), Liberia (Decher et al. 2011), Côte d'Ivoire (with an important population in Taï National Park [Churchfield et al. 2004, Quérouil et al. 2005]), Ghana (type locality of the Krokosua Hills and Atiwiredu [Weber and Fahr 2007]), southern Benin (Bekker and Ekou 2004), Nigeria (west of the Niger River, but may occur to the east [Happold 1987]) and is possibly present in Cameroon (a dubious record from Korup National Park). Grubb et al. (1998) suggest that the species might range as far west as Sierra Leone.|
Native:Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In general, C. grandiceps appears to be relatively uncommon. Taï forest in Côte d'Ivoire probably contains one of the largest populations of this species. Surveys at the type locality in 2003 did not encounter any animals (Jan Decher pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is largely associated with primary lowland tropical moist forest. The type specimen was trapped in a natural grassy clearing in high forest at 1,800 m asl; paratypes were collected on a cocoa farm and in a hole in the ground in secondary bush (Hutterer 1983; Grubb et al. 1998). In Ghana, the habitat of this species is now composed of small, scattered forest fragments.|
|Major Threat(s):||C. grandiceps is threatened by continuing general habitat destruction, fragmentation, and degradation, especially in parts of Nigeria and Ghana.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has been recorded from Taï National Park, Côte d'Ivoire. There is a need to affectively conserve remaining areas of suitable forest habitat for this species. Additional studies are needed into the species distribution, natural history and threats. There is a need to actively monitor known populations of this species, and to survey remaining forest fragemnts to locate any additional viable populations.|
Bekker, J.P. and Ekué, M.R.M. 2004. Preliminary report on the small mammals collected during the mission RéRE-VZZ 2002 in Benin (Mammalia: Insectivora, Chiroptera, Rodentia). In: G.A. Mensah, B. Sinsin and E. Thomassen (eds), Actes du Séminaire- Atelier sur la Mammalogie et la Biodiversité Abomey-Calavi, Bénin, 30/10-18-11/2002, pp. 273-297.
Churchfield, S., Barrière, P., Hutterer, R. and Colyn, M. 2004. First results on the feeding ecology of sympatric shrews (Insectivora: Soricidae) in the Taï National Park, Ivory Coast. Acta Theriologica 49: 1-15.
Decher, J. 2004. A rapid survey of terrestrial small mammals (shrews and rodents) of the Forêt Classée du Pic de Fon, Guinea. In: J. McCullough (ed.), A Rapid Biological Assessment of the Forêt Classée du Pic de Fon, Simandou Range, South-eastern Republic of Guinea, pp. 78-83. Conservation International, Washington, DC, USA.
Decher, J., Gray, C.R., Kadjo, B. and Garteh, J.C. 2011. Baseline Study of Terrestrial Small Mammals of the Putu Range Iron Ore Project Area, Liberia. Unpublished Final Project Report.
Decher, J., Hoffmann, A., Kadjo, B., Norris, R.W. and Schaer, J. 2009. Small Mammal Baseline Study for the Rio Tinto Simandou Project, Guinea. Unpublished Report to SNC Lavalin Environnement Inc..
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
Hutterer, R. 1983. Crocidura grandiceps, eine neue Spitzmaus aus Westafrika. Revue Suisse de Zoologie 90: 699-707.
Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Nicolas, V., Barrière, P., Tapiero, A. and Colyn, M. 2009. Shrew species diversity and abundance in Ziama Biosphere Reserve, Guinea: comparison among primary forest, degraded forest and restoration plots. Biodiversity and Conservation 18: 2043-2061.
Quérouil, S., Barrière, P., Colyn, M., Hutterer, R., Dudu, A., Dillen, M. and Verheyen, E. 2006. A molecular insight into the systematics of African Crocidura (Crocidurinae, Soricidae) using 16s rRNA sequences. In: J. Merritt, S. Churchfield, R. Hutterer and B. Sheftel (eds), The Biology of the Soricidae, pp. 99-113. Special Publication of the International Society of Shrew Biologists.
Weber, N., and Fahr, J. 2007. A rapid survey of small mammals from the Atewa Range Forest Reserve, Eastern Region, Ghana. In: J. McCullough, L. E. Alonso, P. Naskrecki, H. E. Wright, and Y. Osei-Owusu (eds), A rapid biological assessment of the Atewa Range Forest Reserve, Eastern Ghana, pp. 90-98. Conservation International, Washington D.C.
|Citation:||Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura grandiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41321A10443138. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|